Skip to main content
  • Share:

This website is provided and maintained by the NSW Department of Planning & Environment (the Department). This privacy statement sets out the Department's practices relating to the privacy of your personal information. The Department's privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP ACT) and the Department's Privacy Management Plan.


The Department will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a NSW Government agency and for obtaining feedback about our services. The Department will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions.  

The Department will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for the Department will be required to comply with the PPIP Act and the Department’s Privacy Management Plan. 

Please note that the Department does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this website.

What is personal information?

Your personal information relates to you personally and includes any information or opinion made about you. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email address or any information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.


Personal information is information that identifies you, some examples include: 

  • a written record which may include your name, address, and other details about you
  • electronic records, photographs, images, video or audio footage
  • biometric information such as fingerprints, blood and records of genetic material.

What is not personal information?

The PPIP Act excludes certain information from the definition of personal information.  The most significant exemptions are:

  • information contained in publicly available publications
  • information about a person’s suitability for public sector employment
  • information about people who have been dead for more than 30 years
  • a number of exemptions relating to law enforcement investigations 
  • matters contained in Cabinet documents. 


When you make a submission to the Department we collect your personal information, including:

  • name (including title)
  • address
  • email (if provided)
  • internet protocol (IP) address (if the submission is made online) 
  • any other personal information contained in a political donations disclosure statement (if provided); and
  • any other personal information contained on your submission.

Making a submission at is entirely voluntary and you are under no obligation to provide the Department with any of your personal information, except as otherwise required by law.

How will your personal information be used when you make a submission?

We may publish some of your personal information online, including:

  • Your submission.
  • Your name (unless you state that you want your name withheld);
  • Your suburb;
  • Any political donations disclosure statement.

We may publish any personal information you have included in your submission on a proposal. Do not include any personal information in your submission that you do not want published.

We will use your contact details to send you notifications. For example, where there is a statutory requirement to notify submitters that an application has been determined.

Your submission may be published in reports, or other documents that are produced following the exhibition period.

We may forward your submission and personal information to the Planning Assessment Commission if the proposal has been referred to them. The Commission will use your contact details to notify you of any public meetings scheduled for the proposal. The Commission may publish your submission on their website, or in a report in accordance with the Commission’s Privacy Statement.

We may forward your submission to third parties including other public authorities, Government agencies, local government, or to an applicant. There are statutory requirements to forward submissions on some applications to these third parties as part of the assessment process.

Online registration for NSW Housing Code and NSW Commercial and Industrial Code training

Any personal information collected through the online registration process will be used by the Department solely for the purpose of providing you with information about the NSW Housing Code and NSW Commercial and Industrial Code and will not be provided to third parties unless required by law.

There is no legal requirement for you to provide the department with your personal information; but failing to provide your contact details may mean that you will not be able to register for training or receive further information about the Codes.

Email management

If you email the Department, we will only retain and use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Website Data

To help the Department improve its website and provide better services to its users, the agency makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's service address;
  • the user’s top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site.

Cookies are not used from the Department’s website to collect information.


There are a number of exemptions from compliance with the Information Privacy Principles in the PPIP Act.  Some of the exemptions include the following:

  • law enforcement and related matters
  • investigative agencies
  • where lawfully authorised or required 
  • when it would benefit the individual concerned
  • Minister being informed of certain matters. 

Right of access to amend your personal information

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access your personal information held by the Department without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is incorrect), Should you wish to access or correct your personal information contact the Department’s designated privacy officer at: 

Public Access to Information & Privacy Unit 
23–33 Bridge Street Sydney NSW
Phone: 02 9228 6597
Fax: 02 9228 6388


If you feel there has been a breach of your privacy under the PPIP Act, you have the right to make a complaint to the Department or to the NSW Privacy Commissioner,

Contact Planning & Environment

If you have any questions about the application of the agency's privacy policy please contact:

Manager, Information & Privacy
Public Access to Information & Privacy Unit 
Department of Planning & Environment 
GPO Box 39 Sydney New South Wales 2001

Page last updated: 24/08/2015